How Long is a Business Day?

How Long is a Business Day

As entrepreneurs and professionals, we must manage our time for corporate activities like meetings, reports, and presentations.

Business days also involve routine tasks such as ordering supplies, coordinating orders, and performing administrative tasks. It also covers activities like packaging or responding to customer feedback.

One of the most common inquiries by our customers is: How long is a business day? Generally speaking, a business day is typically between eight and ten hours long.

The length of a business day can vary from country to country and from industry to industry.  Some countries have specific laws stipulating the maximum number of hours per day. Here we’ll explain a business day and how long it lasts so that you can accurately measure time for your business needs.

What is a Business Day?

A Business Day is a day designated by a particular business or organization as an official workday. They are typically Mondays to Fridays, but some companies may also include Saturdays in their workweek.

Some countries observe Friday or Saturday as their weekend day. So we say that business days may also vary depending on the country or region. Most companies open their office at 9 am and close it at 5 pm, while others may have different working hours, such as 10 am to 6 pm or even longer.

Weekends and national holidays are not included in the business schedule. Some organizations may adjust their hours during these times to accommodate customer needs.

Business Days are often used when calculating deadlines for contract terms, filing tax returns, delivering goods and services, and other important tasks that need to be completed within a certain amount of time. On these days, businesses may open their doors for customers and operate at regular hours.

Business days are vital as they provide structure and order to businesses and their employees. They also help to ensure productivity as it helps workers to plan out their tasks in advance and set up a routine for themselves. This can help them be more organized and efficient in their job roles.

Business days are important for tax purposes because they

  • Provide a way to accurately track financial transactions and calculate taxes owed or refunds due.
  • Help to ensure the filing of returns and payments timely.
  • Are useful when it comes to calculating deadlines for submitting forms, estimated taxes, and filing extensions.
  • Help to differentiate between taxable income and non-taxable income or items that are exempt from taxation.

When calculating taxes, business days may be used in different scenarios, such as determining the number of days an individual has held onto a particular asset. This is especially true in cases where capital gains taxes apply.

Business days can also be used to determine when tax returns must be filed in order to meet certain deadlines and avoid any penalties that may apply for a late submission. In some cases, business days can even be used to calculate the amount of interest owed on back taxes or other obligations.

For federal forms related to deductions or credits, it is important to note the deadlines for items that fall on specific business days. For example, some employers set deadlines for submitting W-4 documents by Mondays, which is considered the start of each new week.

How Long is 1 Business Day?

In most western countries, one business day is typically 8 hours long. This typically begins at 9 am and ends at 5 pm, Monday through Friday, excluding national holidays. However, the exact length may vary depending on the specific company’s regulations.

For part-time employees, office time and days are scheduled by their employer. Many companies have adopted flexible work schedules where employees can choose when they work within reasonable limits. In such cases, 1 business day has no singular length as it would depend on each individual employee’s schedule.

For example:

As a customer, you may ask any queries on Friday. But Saturday and Sunday are typically considered non-business days. Therefore, you won’t get an answer to your queries until Monday. This is because businesses are not open on the weekends and holidays.

How Long is 2 Business Days?

Typically, two consecutive business days means the working hours in between 2 days only from Monday to Friday. Holidays or weekends are not included. The regular working hours are from 9 am to 5 pm. So, 16 hours in total.

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 2 business days equals just 2 days.

If there is any holiday and no weekends, then 2 business days equals 2 days + holidays.

If there are weekends and no holiday between 2 business days, then 2 business days equals 2 days + weekends days.

If there are weekends and a holiday between 2 business days, then 2 business days equals 2 days + weekends days + holidays.

Formula:

1) 2 Business days = Following 2 days (no holiday or weekends in between)

2) 2 Business days = Following 2 days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 2 Business days = Following 2 days + weekends (with weekends and no holiday)

4) 2 Business days = Following 2 days + Holiday + weekends (With a Holiday and weekends)

How Long is 3 Business Days?

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 3 business days equals just 3 days.

If there is a holiday and no weekends between 3 business days, then 3 business days equals 3 days + holidays.

If there are weekends and no holiday between 3 business days, then 3 business days equals 3 days + weekends days.

If there are weekends and a holiday between 3 business days, then 3 business days equals 3 days + weekends days + holidays.

Formula:

1) 3 Business days = Following 3 days (no holiday or weekends in between)

2) 3 Business days = Following 3 days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 3 Business days = Following 3 days + weekends (with weekends and no holiday)

4) 3 Business days = Following 3 days + Holiday + weekends (With a Holiday and weekends)

How Long is 4 Business Days?

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 4 business days equals just 4 days.

If there is a holiday and no weekends, then 4 business days equals 4 days + holidays.

If there are weekends and no week between 4 business days, then 4 business days equals 4 days + weekends days.

If there is a holiday and weekends between 4 business days, then 4 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 4 Business days = Following 4 days (no holiday or weekends in between)

2) 4 Business days = Following 4 days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 4 Business days = Following 4 days + weekends (with weekends and no holiday)

4) 4 Business days = Following week = Following 4 days + Holiday + Weekends (With a Holiday and weekends)

How Long is 5 Business Days?

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 5 business days equals just 5 days.

If there is any holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the following week from this week.

If there are weekends and no holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you the following week.

If there is a holiday with weekends between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the week from this week.

Formula:

1) 5 Business Days = Following 5 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Weekends (With weekends and No Holiday)

4) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a Holiday and weekends).

How Long is 6 Business Days?

If there is no holiday or weekends between, then 6 business days equals just 6 days.

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 6 business days land you following the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 6 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 6 Business Days = Following 6 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 6 Business days = Following the Week = Following 6 days (no holiday but weekends in between)

3) 6 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 6 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 7 Business Days?

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 7 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 7 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 7 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 7 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 7 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 7 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 8 Business Days?

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 8 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 8 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 8 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 8 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 8 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 8 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 9 Business Days?

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 9 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 9 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 9 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 9 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 9 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 9 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 10 Business Days?

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 10 business land you the following 2 weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 10 business days land you following 2 weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 10 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 10 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 10 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 10 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 11 Business Days?

If there is no holiday but weekends (Saturday and Sunday) between, then 10 business would land you the following 2 weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2nd weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 11 business days would land you following the following 2nd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 11 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 11 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 11 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 11 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 12 Business Days?

If there is no holiday but 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) between, then 12 business would land you the following 2nd weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 12 business days would land you following the following 2nd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 12 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 12 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 12 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 12 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 13 Business Days?

If there is no holiday but 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) between, then 13 business would land you the following 2nd weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 13 business days would land you following the following 2nd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 13 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 13 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 13 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 13 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 14 Business Days?

If there is no holiday but 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) between, then 14 business would land you the following 2nd weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 14 business days would land you following the following 3rd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 14 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 14 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 14 Business Days = Following the 3rd Weeks = Following 14 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 15 Business Days?

If there is no holiday but 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) between, then 15 business would land you the following 4th weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 15 business days would land you following the following 4ht weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 15 Business Days = Following the 3rd Weeks = Following 15 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 15 Business Days = Following the 3 Weeks = Following 15 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

 How Long is 1 to 2 Business Days?

1 to 2 Business days means the job can be done in a single working day. But due to workload or other reasons, the job might take 2 business days.

If the job is finished on a business day, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done on a business day, it will take 2 business days.

Calculation of 2 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 2 business days equals just 2 days.

If there is any holiday and no weekends between 2 business days, then 2 business days equals 2 days + holidays.

If there are weekends and no holiday between 2 business days, then 2 business days equals 2 days + weekends days.

If there are weekends and a holiday between 2 business days, then 2 business days equals 2 days + weekends days + holidays.

Formula:

1) 2 Business days = Following 2 days (no holiday or weekends in between)

2) 2 Business days = Following 2 days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 2 Business days = Following 2 days + weekends (with weekends and no holiday)

4) 2 Business days = Following 2 days + Holiday + weekends (With a Holiday and weekends)

How Long is 2 to 3 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 2 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 2 business days, it will take 3 business days.

Calculation of 3 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 3 business days equals just 3 days.

If there is a holiday and no weekends between 3 business days, then 3 business days equals 3 days + holidays.

If there are weekends and no holiday between 3 business days, then 3 business days equals 3 days + weekends days.

If there are weekends and a holiday between 3 business days, then 3 business days equals 3 days + weekends days + holidays.

Formula:

1) 3 Business days = Following 3 days (no holiday or weekends in between)

2) 3 Business days = Following 3 days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 3 Business days = Following 3 days + weekends (with weekends and no holiday)

4) 3 Business days = Following 3 days + Holiday + weekends (With a Holiday and weekends)

How Long is 3 to 4 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 3 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 3 business days, it will take 4 business days.

How Long is 3 to 5 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 3 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 3 business days, it will take 4 to 5 business days.

Calculation of 4 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 4 business days equals just 4 days.

If there is a holiday and no weekends, then 4 business days equals 4 days + holidays.

If there are weekends and no week between 4 business days, then 4 business days equals 4 days + weekends days.

If there is a holiday and weekends between 4 business days, then 4 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 4 Business days = Following 4 days (no holiday or weekends in between)

2) 4 Business days = Following 4 days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 4 Business days = Following 4 days + weekends (with weekends and no holiday)

4) 4 Business days = Following week = Following 4 days + Holiday + Weekends (With a Holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 5 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 5 business days equals just 5 days.

If there is any holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the following week from this week.

If there are weekends and no holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you the following week.

If there is a holiday with weekends between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the week from this week.

Formula:

1) 5 Business Days = Following 5 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Weekends (With weekends and No Holiday)

4) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a Holiday and weekends).

How Long is 3 to 7 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 3 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 3 business days, it will take 4 to 7 business days.

Calculation of 4 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 4 business days equals just 4 days.

If there is a holiday and no weekends, then 4 business days equals 4 days + holidays.

If there are weekends and no week between 4 business days, then 4 business days equals 4 days + weekends days.

If there is a holiday and weekends between 4 business days, then 4 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 4 Business days = Following 4 days (no holiday or weekends in between)

2) 4 Business days = Following 4 days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 4 Business days = Following 4 days + weekends (with weekends and no holiday)

4) 4 Business days = Following week = Following 4 days + Holiday + Weekends (With a Holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 5 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 5 business days equals just 5 days.

If there is any holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the following week from this week.

If there are weekends and no holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you the following week.

If there is a holiday with weekends between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the week from this week.

Formula:

1) 5 Business Days = Following 5 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Weekends (With weekends and No Holiday)

4) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a Holiday and weekends).

Calculation of 6 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, then 6 business days equals just 6 days.

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 6 business days land you following the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 6 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 6 Business Days = Following 6 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 6 Business days = Following the Week = Following 6 days (no holiday but weekends in between)

3) 6 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 6 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 7 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 7 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 7 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 7 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 7 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 7 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 7 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 4 to 5 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 4 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 4 business days, it will take 5 business days.

Calculation of 5 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 5 business days equals just 5 days.

If there is any holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the following week from this week.

If there are weekends and no holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you the following week.

If there is a holiday with weekends between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the week from this week.

Formula:

1) 5 Business Days = Following 5 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Weekends (With weekends and No Holiday)

4) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a Holiday and weekends).

How Long is 4 to 6 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 4 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 4 business days, it will take 5 to 6 business days.

Calculation of 5 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, 5 business days equals just 5 days.

If there is any holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the following week from this week.

If there are weekends and no holiday between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you the following week.

If there is a holiday with weekends between 5 business days, then 5 business days land you following the week from this week.

Formula:

1) 5 Business Days = Following 5 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday (With a holiday and No weekends)

3) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Weekends (With weekends and No Holiday)

4) 5 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 5 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a Holiday and weekends).

Calculation of 6 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, then 6 business days equals just 6 days.

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 6 business days land you following the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 6 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 6 Business Days = Following 6 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 6 Business days = Following the Week = Following 6 days (no holiday but weekends in between)

3) 6 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 6 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 5 to 7 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 5 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 5 business days, it will take 6 to 7 business days.

Calculation of 6 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday or weekends between, then 6 business days equals just 6 days.

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 6 business days land you following the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 6 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 6 Business Days = Following 6 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 6 Business days = Following the Week = Following 6 days (no holiday but weekends in between)

3) 6 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 6 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 7 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 7 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 7 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 7 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 7 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 7 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 7 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 7 to 10 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 7 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 7 business days, it will take 8 to 10 business days.

Calculation of 8 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 8 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 8 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 8 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 8 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 8 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 8 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 9 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 9 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 9 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 9 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 9 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 9 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 9 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 10 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 10 business land you the following 2 weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 10 business days land you following 2 weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 10 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 10 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 10 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 10 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 7 to 12 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 7 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 7 business, it will take 8 to 12 business days.

Calculation of 8 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 8 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 8 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 8 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 8 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 8 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 8 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 9 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 9 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 9 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 9 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 9 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 9 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 9 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 10 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 10 business land you the following 2 weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 10 business days land you following 2 weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 10 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 10 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 10 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 10 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 11 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends (Saturday and Sunday) between, then 10 business would land you the following 2 weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2nd weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 11 business days would land you following the following 2nd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 11 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 11 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 11 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 11 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 12 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) between, then 12 business would land you the following 2nd weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 12 business days would land you following the following 2nd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 12 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 12 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 12 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 12 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

How Long is 7 to 14 Business Days?

If the job is finished in 7 business days, no weekend or holiday can affect it. If the job cannot be done in 7 business, it will take 8 to 14 business days.

Calculation of 8 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 8 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 8 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 8 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 8 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 8 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 8 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 9 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 9 business land you the following week from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 9 business days land you following the following week from this week.

Formula:

1) 9 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 9 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 9 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 9 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 10 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends between, then 10 business land you the following 2 weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and weekends must fall between, then 10 business days land you following 2 weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 10 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 10 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 10 Business Days = Following the Week = Following 10 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 11 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but weekends (Saturday and Sunday) between, then 10 business would land you the following 2 weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2nd weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 11 business days would land you following the following 2nd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 11 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 11 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 11 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 11 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 12 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) between, then 12 business would land you the following 2nd weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 12 business days would land you following the following 2nd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 12 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 12 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 12 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 12 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 13 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) between, then 13 business would land you the following 2nd weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 13 business days would land you following the following 2nd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 13 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 13 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 13 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 13 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

Calculation of 14 business days:

The theory will be:

If there is no holiday but 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) between, then 14 business would land you the following 2nd weeks from this week.

If there is a holiday and 2 weekends (2 Saturdays and Sundays) must fall between, then 14 business days would land you following the following 3rd weeks from this week.

Formula:

1) 14 Business Days = Following the 2nd Weeks = Following 14 Days (No Holiday or weekends In Between)

2) 14 Business Days = Following the 3rd Weeks = Following 14 Days + Holiday + Weekends (With a holiday and weekends)

More from our blog

See all posts

Leave a Comment